Saturday, November 9, 2013

ISSUE SIX

Wrench mag #6 is hitting the news stands now. It's the best issue to date thanks to all of our super rad photographers and contributors. I think it's time we go 6 times a year instead if 4....

Here's a lil' peak, 







Sunday, November 3, 2013

David Mann didn't wear Vans.

Coming from a blue collar family of Union Iron Workers, and being one myself for 13 years I have always owned a good pair of boots. Sure I own a few pair of Vans and Chucks, but I hardley ever wear them. I especially do not wear them when I ride. It's not that I think boots are that much safer than my high top vans, cuz they're not.  It's just what I feel most comfortable in for some reason. My buds give me a lot of shit over it too, but I just don't like the feeling of riding in some cheap canvas shoes.  I wear some sort of boot almost every day, at work, while riding, and even while taking the dogs for a stroll.  Here are some of my favorites, I've had each of these for well over 10 years and they've all seen a few new soles put on.

Ya just can't beat a good pair of USA made boots.

16" Nasty Feet by Easyriders


10" Whites


12" Ariat Rancher Boots


8" Irish Setters by Redwing

Friday, November 1, 2013

Roth style

The guys behind the Beetle Helmet, WNDRZ, is working on a Roth Style helmet with Alboy from Blackboard Cafe. It's gonna be good.  



Monday, October 28, 2013

WRENCH SIX

is at the printer and will be out soon.  It's loaded with good shit, Belden Town, Valley of the Buzzards, Million Dollar Baby, FMF, Four Aces, Sturgis and much more!  Heres a sneak peak...


Photo by JJ



Geoff Kowalchuck



Ben Zales

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Hal Robinson

  Hal was a notorious pen and ink artist that graced the pages of Easyriders, Biker, and In the Wind for years. He was the guy behind Miraculous Mutha and the Easyriders tech books. So when I spotted this painting at the office I was blown away, something totally different. 




Friday, October 25, 2013

Xmas

With Xmas around the corner I was thinking of makin a few prints.  Anyone interested?

Bandit Town

Bandit Brand is buying it's very own Western Town in the exact center of California. Can't wait to have you all out for live music, beer, food, horseback & motorcycle ridin' and just about every kind of fun thing you can think of. We have a lot of work to do on it before we can invite y'all to come hang out. I have started a fundraising page so you can learn more about it and pitch in on pretty much the most epic place ever.




In the Wind.....

In The Wind first hit the stands in 1978. With tons of submitted pics coming into Easyriders, the guys decided launch a new mag filled with reader submissions. The mag is still going strong with long time editor Kim Peterson at the helm. Pick one up and give it a go if ya see it. 



Stay Dry

Waterproof Jackets now in stock at WNDRZ.com. 




Thursday, October 24, 2013

Another Damn Blog....

Gonna try this blog thing out.  I will be posting useless crap from the Easyriders Archives and stealing photos from all my photographers that help out with Wrench Magazine.  Guess I will throw out the occasional must have chopper part when I'm hard up for cash too.  So follow me..... or not, it doesnt matter.